Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TrueCrypt RescueDisk burn ISO image to USB to boot from that

Posted on 2011-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
8,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have TrueCrypt Rescue Disk iso image file. If i burn it to CD I can boot from the CD in order to perform Rescue tasks. I suggest it it a Linux type bootable CD. How ever.The end user doesn't have CD drive. He is now visiting China. Is it possible to burn TC resue disk iso file to USB stick so he can boot from that?

The end user has Win7 (probably 32 bit version).

Thanks,

Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 37060931
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37061790
unetbootin maybe easier, in any case it's a more generic solution for creating bootable USB devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 37063275
Thanks

Have you actually tried these solutions? I'm not sure but it is possible the since it is TrueCrypt Rescue Disk we are burning to USB there migt be something strange involved.

Rgs, Juha
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37064165
How did you create or where did you get the TrueCrypt rescue ISO image file from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 37064290
Hi

I'll allready tested the unetbootin and it didn't seem to work.

TC Rescue Disk creation
I'll created the TC Rescue disk (CD) following the default TC installation wizard. That is:

Saved the iso file to my USB stick.
Using ISO Recorder burned the iso file to CD.
TC verified the CD
etc.

No I have both the CD version of the TC Rescue Disk and also iso-version archieved to our file server.

I'm affraid the procedure will be too difficult to the end user who is off shore right now.

Rgs,

Juha
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 37066417
It's a bit difficult yes, here's another procedure (FYI).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 37089598
Thanks gerwinjansen

The block of Florian Freundt seems to cover the issue. How ever, it seems to be too tricky for end user to follow. Will investigate it later on.

Grea that there is a method to make TC rescued USB stick.

rgs, Juha
0