?
Solved

WIN 7 Pro as a server

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi experts,

A friend of mine who five computers connected to a machine running WIN 7 Pro in a peer-to-peer has an application which uses SQL Server 2005 Express as the database. He is only using this machine to run the one application.

He wants to know if he should run that machine as administrator or a user, keeping in mind that he will need to do backups. Not sure if it uses VSS. I know he will use Backup Assist with the SQL Server module.

Thanks in advance. Please let me know if you need more information. I don't see anything negative for running it as as admin user as long as he uses a strong username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 37060872
Doesn't matter as SQL Server will be running as NETWORKSERVICE
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 400 total points
ID: 37060967
Hi,

He do not event have to log on into the computer to make SQL server runs. As ve3ofa said, SQL Server will be running as NETWORKSERVICE or SYSTEM account.

SQL by itself have build in backup function, so I assume he's doing backup of the SQL backup data.  He can set any account with adequate privillage to copy these file out with having to use Admin account.

Just follow general rules of thumb on server security. Do not use administator or high level account unless you really need to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 37062523
Thanks guys. As far as points or best answer, khairil has the most thorough answer, but I only think it is fair that the first answer that is correct receives the most points.

Please correct me if that is not proper etiquette. Thanks for the timely responses.
0