Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere Users Intermittently Lose Connectivity with Their Exchange Mailboxes -CAS Array/DAG

Posted on 2011-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts ,

 

My our Exchange 2010 network , outlook anywhere users are  Intermittently disconnecting after i restarted the HUS & CAS servers yesterday. We have configured Exchange CAS Array through WNLB, and DAG.



testexchangeconnectivity Results:

Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://webmail.habtoor.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll.

       The HTTP authentication test failed.
       
      Additional Details
       An HTTP 500 response was returned from Unknown.
Work Around Done :Reconfigure RPC/Outlook any where

 1  Disable outlook anywhere via EMC

2.      Remove RPC proxy component via PowerShell

3.      Command: servermanagercmd -r rpc-over-http-proxy

4.      Reboot the server

5.      Install RPC proxy component via PowerShell

6.      Command: servermanagercmd -i rpc-over-http-proxy

7.      Enable outlook anywhere

8.      Restart Microsoft active directory Topology service

But after this fix its start working fo some time and its crashed again

Please let me know your valuable comments since its effect the production and its a nightmare now

Really appreciate your support
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061557
do you have any event logs that can be linked to the crash - it is a service crashing?

use the health check ps cmdlets to check all the of the exchange services to make sure everything is ok
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 37061807
Did you installed Windows updates before servers are restarted?


Marko
0