Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get ssg 550 after reboot

Posted on 2011-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I appreciate if one help in the following issue:
I need to get the log file of juniper SSG 550 after reboot it.
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:raafetsabah
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khdour
ID: 37061167
Hi,
what log exactly are you looking for ?

asset-recovery       ?
audit-loss-mitigation?
cli                 ?
flow-deny      ?    
self                 ?
setting              ?
traffic           ?
usb                 ?
BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:raafetsabah
ID: 37061582
Dear Khadour,
I have juniper ssg 550, at Dubai company branch which is far from me, and i need to get a policy log file to see who is connected to our server, but out guys there shut down it and then power on it many times. as i heard that ssg 550 lost its log after shut down.
so, can i get or recover the policy log file please??but i need it by using cli commands.
I appreciate your support so much.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062488
No, you cannot recover those logs. They are volatile stuff. Rebooting will delete the RAM used, and there is no way to get them back. If you need something persistent, you need an external monitoring tool (but I don't know of any doing that).
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 37064928
Try setting something up yo regularly off load the logs
Then you can look after the fact
It is not a complete immediate solution.. but it might meet your needs of who was recently connected and what transpired
0
 

Author Comment

by:raafetsabah
ID: 37166086
still nothing usefull to get reports of who and which IP access ssg 550.
please do your best to help.
thank you so much
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37167164
Your question is answered: "Can I?" - "no". The log is volatile, and you cannot recover it after power off or reboot.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37394983
Try configuring syslog service and have it written to a remote server;

http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB4759

Take a look at the KB above.

Cheers,
rsivanandan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 37693345
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0