?
Solved

OLE Object in Crystal

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Crystal, I've added a word document and then added database fields to it. What it is happening is that the database fields and the text from work documents are not aligned!!!

What is the best way to add MS word document to crystal and align text with the added database fields?
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061385
You don't have any control over how the word page will be spaced.  
If the text in the word doc is NOT always in the same place then what you are asking can't be done.

If the text in the word doc IS always in the same place then  position your database fields while in report preview mode and that should be it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061606
It may be easier to cut & paste the word doc text into a crystal text object and get rid of the ole object altogether
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37062805
Agree with both of the above.

Also note, you will only be able to see 1 page of the Word document.

mlmcc
0