Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting error message while updating the CAS server URL info

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting permission issue while i am updating url info.
pleae check the attachemnt
Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:am230089
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37060974
Does the user name you are using have Schema admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:am230089
ID: 37060987
I don't thik so this activity required schema admin permission. The user has exchagne and Domin admin permission.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 1500 total points
ID: 37061035
Schema admin rights are not required as you are not making changes to the schema. Check to make sure your logged into the domain, your using a domain admin account an you launched the emc as admin (right click the icon and select run as administrator)

I don't think this is the issue though and it would seem to me that there is some none standard security configured in ad that is preventing you changing this.

All configurable items are held in ad, at worst you might need to check the security of the partition within Adsiedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:am230089
ID: 37062319
Maybe  because we have multiple firewall system in env. so can you tell me the how to check the port  is enable or disable on te network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:am230089
ID: 37099757
.
0