?
Solved

SQL Query

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have tableA
date|phone1|ext

tableB
areacode|prefix|city|state

I want to display a list of all data in a date range but add in the city/state of the phone1 field.

Phone1 data will look like 7145551212
the matching row in tableB would have
714|555|moralton|texas

so i suppose I need to first pull out the first 3 digits to match against areacode and then the next 3 digits to match prefix and display the matching city/state in the result.

some help with the code would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 1200 total points
ID: 37061053
hi livegirllove,

Run this sql script on your database:

SELECT date, phone1, ext, areacode, prefix, city, state FROM tablea LEFT JOIN tableb ON
 (SUBSTRING( phone1, 1, 3 ) = areacode ) AND (SUBSTRING( phone1, 4, 3 ) =prefix)
WHERE date BETWEEN '2011-11-01' AND '2011-11-01';

Let me know how was it?

armand
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 400 total points
ID: 37061059
I'm not sure your database structure makes sense: if you have no technical reason to do that, I would expect to have phone number in tableB with an auto-increment id whereas in tableA I would expect to find a field which refers to the id field of tableA...

Anyway, you could do something like this:

$sql="SELECT tableB..areacode, tableB.prefix, tableA.phone1, tableB.city, tableB.state FROM tableA, tableB WHERE tableA.date BETWEEN data1 AND data2";

Hope this helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 400 total points
ID: 37061060
You could just use the substring() function in sql to join the two tables ... simplest form might look something like this:

select date, phone1, ext, city, state from tableA a, tableB b where b.areacode = substr(a.phone1,3) and b.prefix = substr(a.phone1,4,3)

(requires that all possible areacode/prefix combinations are present ... calls to none-existing tableB entries would not be listed)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 37061134

From Garry-G: (requires that all possible areacode/prefix combinations are present ... calls to none-existing tableB entries would not be listed)

That's why LEFT JOIN is better to use than the INNER JOIN or what you're using now a TABLE JOIN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 37061523
thanks everyone.  Ill do some playing around and post back.
I dont have control over the files.  We get access to the phone system log postgresql db.  I have a DB with areacode -> city.  I'm tasked with mashing them together.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 37073479
Thanks guys.
0