Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tool to convert from wordpad to excel

Posted on 2011-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
dear all
i need free tool to convert word pad files to excel files is that
possible please advise ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:nettech1998
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 37061006
simply change the extention of the file from .txt to .xls
make sure you make a copy of the file so you keep the original .txt
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiesje earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061014
Depending on the version of Excel you are using - you can just copy and paste the wordpad information into an excel sheet (from Excel 2007 onwards). Earlier versions of Excel will not be nice to the formatting.

Other than just copying and pasting it - you can also use the import function in Excel.
You find that under Data and depending on the version of Excel you use, you will most likely find it under: Import External Data, Import Data. In Excel 2010 you find it on the Data ribbon, to the left, External Data and then use the wizard import.

You then locate the file you want to convert, set the delimeters and formats for the columns and then you click on import.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 37061016
A small alteration to my proposal, word pad by default will save as .rtf you can choose to save as .txt and the use the .xls as mentioned. Maybe you would loose the format not sure you need to try. Anyway what is the purpose of doing so ? and is it data or text or ?
gowflow
0