Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EMC VNX5300 or EMC CX4-240

Posted on 2011-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We want to buy a storage for a bank with high load. We have an Oracle rac, virtual infrastructure and so on. I want to know which of these SANs is a better choice in terms of performance. EMC VNX5300 or EMC CX4-240?
0
Comment
Question by:caspco
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1600 total points
ID: 37061595
VNX5300 with flash drives will outperform the CX4-240 (which is the previous generation of hardware). The VNX5300 supports a maximum of 125 drives against the CX4-240's 240 drives. If you need more than 125 drives, then the VNX5500 may be a better choice as it supports a maximum of 250 drives.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 37118317
Have you looked at other vendors like Hitachi and Compellent?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etaljic
ID: 37147377
VNX5300 is the better choice because it uses a SAS backend. If you are trying to decide between CX4 and VNX, VNX is the better choice. VNX5300 also comes in file and block and the CX4 does not.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 37196319
I concur the VNX with FAST cache will outperform the cx4 series probably 3 fold
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:caspco
ID: 37301300
we've decided to buy vnx5500
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37301536
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0