?
Solved

Print spooler crashes

Posted on 2011-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi dear,

We encounter a very special problem on our Windows 7's PCs.

Since a few weeks, every time we've tried to open a session on a domain computer, we are blocked on the welcome screen during about 5 minutes.

After we try a lot of things, we have found that the problem seems to be bound with the print spooler, indeed, when we stop it remotely, the session opens directly after.

We have changed the printer (before we had a HP LaserJet 4250n), stopped the install of it from GPO (prefecences), installed it directly on the computer, cleaned  the server registry (erased all traces of the printer and the port)

We have formatting and reinstalling all the computers but nothing change, the spooler always crashes.

Which is strange is that the problem is not percistant and difficultly reproducted (when don't know how to reproduce it)

Any Idea ?

Thank's a lot for your answers
0
Comment
Question by:CIAD
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061366
Have you tried uninstalling all printers and drivers on the server you are trying to connect to

Once completed try running an RDP session without printer mapping to the server and check the event log
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37061492
Spooler problems are nearly always caused by a defective driver. As sgsm81 suggested, reinstalling the drivers should fix it.

However, you will have to first *completely* remove the old driver. To do that, go to Printers & Faxes. First delete the printer. Then, from the File menu, select Server Properties. Click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the printer from the list. Then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37061548
there was an option to automatically find network printers in XP - i am not sure were this is hidden in win 7, but this problem used to occur regularly for me if this option was turned on
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061823
To find the cause you should collect one dump of the Print Spooler service running on Win 7 clients to protect the machines from future crashes.

Make sure the Print Spooler service is running from the Services Console...

1. Download Debugging tools for Windows

http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols/debuggers/dbg_x86_6.11.1.404.msi -- Install this tool... 32 BIT
or
http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols/debuggers/dbg_amd64_6.11.1.404.msi ... 64 BIT

2. Open elevated command prompt, go to C:\Progam Files\Debugging tools for windows --- Copy and paste this command

cscript adplus.vbs -hang -pn spoolsv.exe -o c:\adplus_spooler_crash


This has to be done at the time when the problem has started or the symptoms you see...

Or easiest way is .....


1. Download the process explorer tool on the client machine and when opening a session with the DC run this tool before crashing the process. Right click Spoolsv.exe > properties and check the threads. Copy the stack and paste it. Click OK on the warning message.

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/ProcessExplorer.zip

2. Download Debugging tools for Windows

3. Extract the Process Explorer tool.. Run the Procexp.exe .. Under Options - Configure Symbols
DBGhelp.dll Path
Under C:\Progam Files\Debugging tools for windows\Dbghelp.DLL
Symbols Path:
SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
OK


In both the cases go to the dump file location and zip the dump and upload it. I will see what is in there causing this. This is some driver is causing this.

Q: As you said while making the session with the Domain Controller, how? Can you explain?
Q: This is a DC so there is no point all users are allowed to make a session? You mean, doing \\servername\<printername> >> right click > Connect....
Q: As suggested above, did you try removing and re-installing the printer?
Q: Can you also export and send us the printers list?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print

Q: On the client machine delete these orphan entries and reboot the Win 7 and try to reconnect. Take a backup before making any changes in the registry.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModePerUser
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModes2
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections

Hope this helps..!!

Good Luck...
~SG~
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37062748
I agree with hdhondt:. I had the same problem on a Windows 2003 server and had to remove all the printer drivers, clean the registry references mentioning those drivers and then installing the latest. I also removed a few checp printers from the network that I didn't trust. Like the $99 printer you find at appliance stores.

Haven't had a problem since. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIAD
ID: 37068055
Thank's for all your answers, I'll try them and tell you if it's better after !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CIAD
ID: 37136807
The problem was effectively a corrupted drivers problem.
Thank's
0