?
Solved

Compare two tables and find matching records in columns

Posted on 2011-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I compare two tables and find matching records in columns using SQL in access
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VipulKadia earned 100 total points
ID: 37061561
You can use INNER JOIN to compare two table for matching records.

If you have 3 columns in two table to find matching records then you can write,
SELECT Table1.* FROM Table1 INNER JOIN Table2 ON Table1.Column1=Table2.Column1 AND Table1.Column2=Table2.Column2 AND Table1.Column3=Table2.Column3

If this query returns any result then you have those many matching records. Otherwise no matching records.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jdc1944
jdc1944 earned 100 total points
ID: 37061581
Comparing two columns

SELECT tbl1.field1, tbl2.field2
FROM tbl1 INNER JOIN tbl2 ON tbl1.field1 = tbl2.field2;

this will show only matches on the two columns (field1, filed2) from two tables (tbl1, tbl2)
0