?
Solved

Not  showing  templates in visual studio 2005

Posted on 2011-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

I have installed visual studio 2005. Its successfully installed but i can't able to show/display templates when create new project or website.

I have attached  the screenshot.

Is it successfully installed or not? How to check this?

I have checked  this path C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework. there was created  v2.0.50727 in that framework. next what i can check?
VS2k5.png
0
Comment
Question by:sunilpasupunuri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061568
this is visual studio professional edition
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Piparia
ID: 37061583
Hi sunilpasupunuri,

 Use following link. (VS Command Prompt -> devenv /installvstemplates).

 http://geekswithblogs.net/ehammersley/archive/2005/11/08/59451.aspx

Thanks,
netswap
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061592
Try this
1)Close Visual Studio.  
2)Open a new ‘Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt’.  
3) Type following command and ENTER

devenv /installvstemplates
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061628
Hi,
Thanks. Solved it. But that command not working in Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt. I am running in run prompt.

previously Whats problem? May I know the reason?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37061640
This rebuild your project template cache.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061647
Thanks. Its solved
0