Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

onmounseover

Posted on 2011-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to be able when I hover over the word view to change it's color to white.

I am not sure what I am doing wrong here.

thanks,

<a onmouseover="this.style.color='#FFFFFF'" style="color:Black;font-weight:bold;" href="##">View</a> |

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 37061696
you can use CSS for this
<style type="text/css">
<!--
A:link { text-decoration: underline; color:"blue" }
A:visited { text-decoration: underline; color:"red" }
A:hover { text-decoration: underline; color:"yellow" }
-->
</style>
<A href="##">View</A> |
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061700
check this
<a onmouseover="this.style.color='#FFFFFF'" style="color:Black;font-weight:bold;" href="##" onmouseout="this.style.color='#000000'">View</a> |
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 37061838
Thank you
0