Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to add dll into website using add reference

Posted on 2011-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

When build the project, gets error as
Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

I am not able add reference  this .net extension system.web.extension.
What i can do? and the error dll version and .net 2.0 dll version different.
Not-able-to-add-dll-using-add-re.png
0
Comment
Question by:sunilpasupunuri
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37061716
Have you installed AJAX?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37061727
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061773
Hi,

I have installed ajax  ASP.NET AJAX 1.0 then get error as

The type
'System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptMethodAttribute'
exists in both
'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\1.0.61025.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'
and 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'      

AJAX-Installed-after-get-error.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37061786
Check your web.config
Remove one with version  Version=1.0.61025.0

<compilation debug="true">
   <assemblies>
    <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
    ..........
    <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
   </assemblies>
  </compilation>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061824
Hi, i have removed the above mentioned code then gets so many errors

I have  attached the screenshot for error and web config file
commented-mentioned-line.png
Web.config
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37061831
Show your web.config
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilpasupunuri
ID: 37061846
i already sent web config file
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37065100
You still have both 1.0 and 3.5 files referenced.
0