?
Solved

C# Upload File to FTP

Posted on 2011-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Just having a few problems uploading a file to an FTP site using C# / FtpWebRequest as shown.  I get an exception thrown of

The remote server returned an error: (530) Not logged in.

I did read somewhere about adding the domain to the username but this did not help - forexample my domain is ftp.remotedomain.com so I changed username to be 'Customer@remotedomain.com' and I also tried 'Customer@ftp.remotedomain.com.

Not sure what the problem is so any suggestions please.
// URI including port 
string uri = "ftp://" + auditScannerDefinition.FTPSiteBackup + ":" + auditScannerDefinition.FTPPortBackup.ToString() + "/" + targetFile;

// Create the FTP request
FtpWebRequest ftpWebRequest =(FtpWebRequest)FtpWebRequest.Create(uri);

// Credentials
ftpWebRequest.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("Customer", auditScannerDefinition.FTPPasswordBackup);
					ftpWebRequest.KeepAlive = true;					ftpWebRequest.UseBinary = true;
ftpWebRequest.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.UploadFile;

// Get the input file
FileStream fs = File.OpenRead(tempFile);
byte[] buffer = new byte[fs.Length];
fs.Read(buffer, 0, buffer.Length);
fs.Close();
Stream ftpstream = ftpWebRequest.GetRequestStream();					ftpstream.Write(buffer, 0, buffer.Length);
ftpstream.Close();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMDrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37062023
Credentials are set this way:

ftpWebRequest.Credentials = new NetworkCredential(ftpUserID, ftpPassword);

See here for a complete example.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Abowarda earned 2000 total points
ID: 37105025
The following should work with you:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms229715.aspx
0