?
Solved

USB Root Hub Code 10 - One hub only

Posted on 2011-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running Windows XP SP3
In device manager I have one USB Root Hub that is yellow flagged and it shows Code 10 in properties
But the driver is the same on all the USB Root Hubs
Also I am getting a BSOD during close down, (8E) but I don't know if it's related
Otherwise the computer seems to be running without problems
I would like to fix these but I  have no idea what it is.
Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:richardbc
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 37062111
If you have installed any drivers/software to make a gaming device work with Windows such as DS3, PS2, etc, this is probably your problem. Just uninstall the software or update it & it should solve you problem...maybe have libusb-win32 in add/remove programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 37067912
No I have not installed anything like this except Itunes.
There is no libusb anything in Add/Remove Programs
Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37068582
you can uninstall all USB entries from device manager - then reboot ; they install automatic
click on the + sign in front of USB right click an entry, and select uninstall

however - if the usb chip was overloaded (too many usb devices) that cannot be repaired with a driver - you need to install a PCI to usb adapter card, if you want to add USB ports
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 37097336
I have only 2 USB devices
I have uninstalled all USB Root hubs and let them reinstall
The last one still has the error
THe only USB hubs are the ones on the motherboard so I do not know how this can be my fault
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37098568
>>  The last one still has the error  <<  then one root hub is bad - and YES it can be your fault :
an usb port delivers MAX 5V at 0.5 A = 2.5 W
so if you connect different usb devices, you can easily overload the chip, and burn it out -  eg by connecting disk drives, chargers etc WITHOUT a separate power supply
that's why i ALWAYS recommend a POWERED USB hub for connecting disks that dn't have one : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910

**a last chance is reinstalling or updating the chipset driver for your mobo
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 37099003
That is possible as I may have plugged something into it.
I now have powered ports :) - maybe too late for that port :(.
It therefore would appear the BSOD is not related.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37099388
if you want to know, post the minidump here -attach as file
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 37106410
Thanks I will but the minidump was not set - so I will do it tomorrow as it now is set.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37106543
ok - i'll see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 37128944
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37129797
don't zip it, just attach as file
it points to :  IMAGE_NAME:  AppleCharger.sys
so uninstall this software and test ; you can reinstall it later again
0