[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

user having trouble receiving external mail

Posted on 2011-11-01
13
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

i have a single user having trouble receiving mail, (external mail)

i have created a new profile, checked through owa and nothing there when i am getting the attached image

please help
test.png
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 37061885
Is the sender getting any error messages or do the emails just disappear after Echange have received it?
I notice that you have a local IPv6 address, are you using IPv6 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 37061907
No I am not using ipv6, and really strangely no error messages or ndrs from senders
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37061915
U r getting the same result in OWA also..?
Or in Outlook..?
If Outlook its may he due to rules...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37061983
Ohh ok didn't read fully.
Have u added the new user to gateway..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 37061988
i have just checked and it seems now everyone is not receiving external emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 37061998
if i try to telnet into port 25 when i put in the dender address it is also giving me a invalid parameter?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 37062229
And have you tried to send yourself an email from the outside and all mails to the inside users are just disappering ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 37062242
yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 37063114
And can you tell more about the enviroment, servers, roles, AV/antispam solutions?

I also reccomend that you try the tools here: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37064256
Also check wether the public ip is blacklisted or not using Mxtoolbox.com.
As mentioned once check the remoteconnectivity once.
Check whether any mails are stuck in the queues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 37064581
hi,

thanks all the problem seemed to be with backpressure?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 37064662
Then I suggest this reading: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658.aspx

Running low on disk space maybe?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 37067503
check the disk space and move the queue database from C drive using EMS

Move-TransportDatabase.ps1 -QueueDatabasePath: D:\Exchsrvr\TransportRoles\data\Queue -QueueDatabaseLoggingPath:D:\Exchsrvr\TransportRoles\data\Queue. (assuming free space on D drive)

Also i suggest you not to keep DB on system drive.
0