[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fortigate 50B IPSEC VPN on MAC

Posted on 2011-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts,
Please help me with some VPN issue that makes me crazy for a while.
I have Fortigate 50B appliance with IPSEC/Preshared key VPN configured.
When i use Fortigate client for Windows it works grate, but i NEED VPN FOR MAC...

Does any one can help me to set up IPSEC/Preshared key  VPN on osx Lion?

Many MANY thanks in advice.
0
Comment
Question by:DanSmir
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 37061954
YOU CAN DOWNLOAD TRAIL VERSION VERSION OF FORTICLIENT FROM THIS SIDE

http://forticlient-mac-osx.fyxm.net/


and the configuration guide you can take a help from kb.fortinet.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37062033
Is it for MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37062035
OOOOPS., ill check
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37062064
The Mac has a built-in IPSEC client. See this for an example of how to set it up:  http://www.publicvpn.com/support/MacOS10.4ipsec.php
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37062070
Sorry, the above was an old link for OS 10.4. The newer setup is slightly different:  http://www.publicvpn.com/support/MacOSX105.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37062076
This manual not worked for our VN config, i checked and tired it before
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37062087
Dear.

All configurations you provides requires Username. In our case there is only Shared Key exist for authentication.

Ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37062153
diprajbasu:

Dude, did you checked url taht you provides? There is NO client for mac.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 37099162
Hi,
I successfully used IPSecuritas by Lobotomo software.

http://www.lobotomo.com/products/IPSecuritas/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 37099230
sorry..the above link has been pasted by mistake....i have discuss your issue with fortinet tech person...according to them..better to go for SLL based vpn for a mac system..you can get free ssl vpn client or while logging fro your mac os ..you can download and install the same easily

for configuration am providing one link....but don't log in to the web site( the website name written in the docs)

ssl
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37105160
fortigate IPSEC client will not run on MAC it will run only on windows and linux based operating system....and the MAC inbuilt IP SEcuritas client may not get proper handshake with fortigate... better to go for SSL based client
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanSmir
ID: 37105607
You absoluteley right.
I configured ssl vpn on my appliance, and friends from fortigate sent me client application for mac that they use for internal needs and tests in frtigate (some app that you can't download from net)

So problem solved.

Thank you.
0