?
Solved

Can Connect to Router but unable to connect to internet - OS Vista

Posted on 2011-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently re installed Vista to my Dell(back to factory setting) computer.
After many unsuccessful attempts at trying to connect to my USB adapter(BELKIN  Model:F7D2101 v1)
I download Drivers form from Belkin web site for the vista OS

Upon checking the network status on vista it was showing me that I had Not successfully made a connection to the router and from the router to the internet there was a big "X"

If I click on view wireless connection, I can see my Wireless connection name but when I’m try to connect with WPA password , the following message

Windows cannot connect to RyanO2

-> Diagnose the Problem

-> Connect to a different network

I already installed Norton Anti virus guard, but I already disabled.

Can someone please advise me if there is anything that I am missing on the
Vista OS that will not allow me access to the internet and open up one of the
key functions of a computer

Lastly   wireless adapter work perfectly before i format the computer(before back to factory setting)
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 37062051
It looks like the Belkin adapter you're using has it's own software for connecting to the wireless network. Are you using the Belkin software or the Windows built-in wireless connection tool to connect to the router? If you're using the Windows software try using the Belkin software instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 37062065
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 37062085
yes i alreday download the drive form Belkin site
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 37062095
i'm using Belkin software download from Belkin.com , it worked perfectly before i format my computer
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 37062102
i lost my belkin CD , thats the why i download from belkin adapter driver from belking web site
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 37062137
Try using the Windows software as opposed to the Belkin software to connect to the network.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 37062176
i tryed both
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37068482
any errors in device manager?
otherwise, try updatuing the drivers, start with chipset, lan, wireless lan..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37068486
look also for errors in event logs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 37068685
Try to remove Norton and install the driver again. It can be that Norton is interfering with the drives.

Personally I'm not a big fan of Norton, it is eating a lot of resources and it can block certain programs.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 37068788
Excellent!! thank you very much
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37069101
glad it worked for you
0