[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar Reminders in Outlook

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have lots of calendar appointments with reminders in my Outlook 2007 SP2. I will be going away for quite a while so therefore I need someone else to have these appointments in their Outlook instead. Rather than have to re-create them all again (there are loads) in the new users calendar, is there a way to move them all over in one go?

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2

Thanks in advance

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 37062168
Hello, you could share your calendar then that person(s) would have visibility into your appointments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37062764
Thanks for the quick reply.

Yes, I did think of that, but the new user wants to get the pop up reminders too.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 37062922
Hi, cbapartnership.

You can copy them to a .pst file, move that .pst file to the new user's computer, and import them into his/her calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37092713
Many thanks for the solution - it worked a treat.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37093820
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0