[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Strange Font Problem

Posted on 2011-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, i recently changed over from Windows to Mac.

I do a lot of web design and therefore fonts are very important to me.

I have copied over a lot of fonts that i need to my mac, however i have opened a few designs that i designed in Photoshop and Photoshop is having problems with the some fonts as follows:

Problem 1
Some text layers might need to be updated before they can be used for vector based output.  Do you want to update these layers now?

Why do certain fonts need to be updated... i see that some of these fonts are Verdana and it was already pre-installed on my mac, but why does it need to update them... is it a Photoshop problem or an actual mac font problem

Problem 2
In addition, some text layers contain fonts that are missing.  These layers will need to have the missing fonts replaced before they can be used for vector based output. These layers will not be updated.

I can understand this

I would greatly appreciate if someone could help me with this as it is holding my work up, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 37062347
Try using FontBook found in /Applications/  to validate your fonts.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37062351
See also this Adobe KB:  http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/327/327791.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 37062378
Ok, i will read the Adobe article, however can can you confirm how i can validate fonts in FontBook, thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37062457
Open FontBook. Type Command-a to select all. Pull down the File menu to "Validate Fonts"
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 37062534
Cool, i have dont this...

524 passed, 37 did not, however some of those that did not pass were pre-installed fonts as i did not install them...

I am the only person using this computer so where should i be installing the fonts (All Fonts, Computer or User)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37062822
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 600 total points
ID: 37064270
This is a problem which you will soon get out of by replacing the fonts with the fonts of the same name in your files. Soon you files won't ask anymore as more and more files will be updated and rely on the fonts on the mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 37064385
Hi, i understand this but one of the fonts it has a problem with is Verdana... as soon as i accept the changes i notice that the layout, size and spacing of the text changes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37064489
Yes, that is odd. You could replace Verdana on your mac with one from the pc. Try to install the Verdana from the PC on the Mac to see if your mac sees enough difference  to allow it.

You could put the pc one in /yourhomefolder/Library/Fonts so it wont do a name conflict when put into the usual /Library/Fonts folder

It would be interesting to investigate and compare those two to find out why the difference is.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 300 total points
ID: 37122404
Verdana was installed by MS Office. Check to see how many copies you have. Use Font Book to disable the bad fonts and the duplicates. If you had 2 verdanas and it still does not work, switch the one you disabled and try again.

Also, what is your OS version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 37177093
My problem has not been resolved fully
0