?
Solved

z-index with iframe

Posted on 2011-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On my page I have an iframe and a popup message box. The pop up box always appears underneath the iframe even with z-index set. Is there a way to get the pop up box to appear above the iframe?

To see go to the below page and at the bottom of the page mouse over the words 'privacy policy'
http://cmr.osu.edu/index.php?option=com_wrapper&view=wrapper&Itemid=66

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37062303
Have you tried with this

<div class="tooltip" style="position: absolute; left: 814px; top: 454px; display: none; z-index:1000">All personal information provided to CMR is kept strictly confidential and is not sold or exchanged with any other entity.</div>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 37063352
Yes, I tried adding a z-index to both the iframe and the .tooltip div

Ne effect though.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064150
If the iframe is not positioned it will not respond to z-index.  So position:relative or position:absolute my do it, however from the look of the code, I doubt that page validates, and there will probably be cross browser issues with it.
0