?
Solved

DIVs clipped too early horizontally css

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a website that pulls rows of information randomly from a database and displays them in fixed height/width tiles horizontally across the middle of the page.  I've got it almost how I want it except that I don't like how if there isn't enough room on the right side for a full tile, then it leaves a gap instead of just displaying another tile and chopping it off (which is the behaiviour I'd like).  Once I get this working then I will add a big scroll arrow on either side of the page so the user can scroll through all 30 of the tiles horizontally.

Thank you for any help you can give.

http://www.newspainwines.com/test
0
Comment
Question by:jameshuckabone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062583
I've seen this kind of functionality with Jquery sliders. You'll have to set your #scrollbox to an insane width(300%) then add your overflow.  The reason it breaks is because you have the width set to 100%. Which means 100% of the browser window, then it breaks to the next line
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062636
I agree.

I've just been using the IE developer tools on your site.  I set the width of the #Scrollbox to 300% (coincidence honestly) and ALSO set the attribute "Overflow: Hidden" to your #container

I now get what I think you are looking for.
 What I see now...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37062649
p.s. I also reduced the height of your #scrollbox to 325px to stop your overflow appearing as a second line *below* the first.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37062658
For the entire effect to work though(at least how I think it should), you'll have to use fixed/absolute positioning for your header and footers. Then just the middle #scrollbox should scroll
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameshuckabone
ID: 37065005
Thanks a lot!
0