?
Solved

mail server 451 error

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are getting this error on an e-mail to domain: cnd.co.nz
20111031 113236 127.0.0.1       SMTP (a69d01910000722f) 451-Unable to
validate neviana@sat-tel.com with the MX mailserver for
20111031 113236 127.0.0.1       SMTP (a69d01910000722f) 451 sat-tel.com
(tested with a fake bounce back)
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062732
Is the sat0tel address mentioned the sender? What it is saying is that the receiving mail server attempted to see if this was a valid address on your mail server. The test failed, so it won't accept your message.

It could be your rDNS record isn't set up properly. You'll have to check with your service provider on that. Although I did find somebody else having the same problem with the host of cnd.co.nz (freeparking).

Depending on how much email your organzation sends, you might think about the fact that if this is the only message that is failing, it might not be your server that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062782
The recipient server is running code to verify sender identity and for some reason, either faulty self written code for verification or just the nature of your MX record, the test is failing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 37063015
its strange, as e-mail from a different domain is delivered. and on our domain we don't have another issue of the same nature. we are hosting the dns and there is a rDNS record.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37063160
Not that I believe the issues reported are causing this problem, you should really go to www.dnsstuff.com and run a report on your domain. You have several RFC violations in your config that you should attempt to resolve.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 37063192
thank you both
0