[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 220

Posted on 2011-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and the tag no for this pc is HPMKDK1.  The ram is 3 gigs and it is a 32 bit OS.  I now have the need to add a second monitor and am researching so that I do not end up buying the wrong one.  Can someone please suggest what is the minimum specs monitor that I should go for because I know that there are some old model monitors that may not work with my pc, and I do not know which ones are the old ones.  
The reason for the 2nd monitor is to play training videos on one and work on the application on the 2nd monitor.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37062840
Do you have two monitor ports on your machine? ie; upgraded video adapter?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062876
I dont think you will honestly have a problem.  I did not see a videocard in the system (dell original system specs) unless i missed it.  If you have a videocard then great, if you dont then I would pick one up if you plan on going dual monitors.  As for my experience i have not had any issues doing split screen, even with CRT monitors.  As long as your system can display the proper resolution and handle a certain refresh rate I dont think you will have an issue.  Our system hooks up to a projector for our meets, and another goes to (3) 50'' tvs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37063426
In response to gcoltharp, yes I see dual monitor ports on my video card.  
As this Dell was gifted to me thus I do not what sort of card it comes with.
What my query is what type of specifications monitor must I get, because using a legacy monitor
might not work.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37063535
Legacy monitors would work.... just newer monitors are going to be capable of higher resolutions.

Your only real concern is making sure that the open video port is compatable with your monitor, ie; DVI (typically white) or VGA (typically blue)

I use DVI on my primary and VGA on my secondary monitor. The primary is a fairly new LCD and the secondary is a much older LCD but works just fine. Most monitors made within the last 5 or 6 years will be Plug n Play detectable and their displayable resolutions will be picked up by your system.

0