Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5.7 Configure VNC

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running the GUI version of CentOS 5.7

How do I setup CentOS to receive inbound VNC connections?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37062957
This link is very useful. Please follow this and let me know if you have a problem.  It is very simple to setup

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jayachandran Palanisamy
Jayachandran Palanisamy earned 500 total points
ID: 37066337
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 37066913
In addition, you may need to allow access via your firewall, bear in mind that normal ssh access is insecure and you could best access the system via ssh tunneling;
   http://www.tightvnc.com/ssh-java-vnc-viewer.php

If you use tunneling you'll need port 22 open, if not then I think it's TCP ports 580x/590x where x is the screen number but I cant remember which port is which (one is accesses via a browser).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dryzone
dryzone earned 500 total points
ID: 37071743
You seem to want the client details:
Here it is.

Do the following in case you did not do it yet

For yum systems do at command line
$] yum install vncviewer      
or if Centos is Debian Apt based, equivalently
$] apt-get install vncviewer
This installs the vnc xtightvncviewer client.

At a terminal type
vncviewer.
It wil then ask you for the ip address of the machine you want to view by means of a small pop-up box.
Enter the ip address and it will come up with the desktop of that machine.

Let me know.

This will work unless you work through a firewall as a previous post said.
In that case it is a sparate problem opening the relevant ports on the firewall.
Try it first between two local machines behind firewall, one running vncserver and the other with what I described above to be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dryzone
ID: 37071768
Olthough it is a seconday step,, as I can remember you need to open and filter ports  5800, 5900, and 5500 on your firewall, but that is another issue for after the client issue is resolved.
0