?
Solved

file association in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to set up the default program that opens a .VMX file to be an execuatable on a network drive which is called VM.exe.  If go through "Set up Default Programs" applet in Windows 7 to do this, after you click on the VM.exe, nothing happens (VM.exe is not set up as the default program to open .vmx files).

I think this is due to the fact that VM.exe is on a network drive.

How do I get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:drock1978
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37065699
drock1978--Does this help?
http://filext.com/file-extension/VMX
"The VMX file type is primarily associated with 'Infor ERP Visual' by Infor. Infor ERP VISUAL is a manufacturing-centric software solution delivering end-to-end functionality to serve the needs of manufacturing business models, including engineer-to-order, make-to-order, configure-to-order, make-to-stock, and assembly-to-order. The application can open VMX files when it is pointed to the exe, which is installed on a network share in a Client/Server architecture. Infor ERP Visual handles viewing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 37066416
This is not what I am looking for.  I already know that Visual opens this file.  Windows 7 will not let me make this file association because the exe is on a network drive.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37066593
drock1978--If you right click on the .dwg file are you offered the Open With option?  If so, click on that.  Is ERP Visual offered--either in the first window or when you click "Choose default program"?  If not, can you access ERP Visual when you click Browse?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kirubalks earned 2000 total points
ID: 37067789
This method works for me. try and let me know if it works.

You have to use the IP address instead of Network Drive Name.
Assume vm.exe file stored in: 192.168.1.1\vmApplication\vm.exe (vmApplication is a shared folder)

Goto run-> Regedit
goto the key:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\VMware.Document\shell\Open\command
Note: I assume vmware is installed on the PC

Double click and edit the default string on the right pane
"\\192.168.1.1\vmApplication\vm.exe " -t "%1"
Now open the .vmx file (wait for sometimes to process)
====================

===================
IF vmware is not installed and if you want to just execute the .vmx file
right click on the .vmx file and goto the properties. Click change button and select any application EG: notepad
press ok, appy, ok

Now goto registry
goto: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.vmx
check the string value of default in right pane(Eg: vmx_auto_file)

now goto:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\vmx_auto_file\shell\open\command

now edit the string value of default:
"\\192.168.1.1\vmApplication\vm.exe " "%1"

now close the registry and open the .vmx file.

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drock1978
ID: 37079778
This worked!  Thanks.

.vmx in my case needs to be opened by Infor Visual, but the steps do this are the same.
0