?
Solved

canon ir c3220

Posted on 2011-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do you reset the copy counter of the canon ir c3220
0
Comment
Question by:exqul
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37067675
I do not think you can, I a repair technician might only be able to do that.
The counter is used when the device is leased for the ...
http://www.copytechnet.com/forums/canon/4517-how-reset-copy-counter-ir-series.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shefam
ID: 37073656
If it is a network printer, you can remote into it via the IP address - just put the IP in the browser and hit enter

You will see the count info as well as other info there - you can call your Canon service number and/or whomever you have a maintenance contract with and they can reset it from their location
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mislead earned 2000 total points
ID: 37140101
You cannot reset the copy counter on this model unless you remove the counter prom located on the main controller and bribed the Canon headquarters in your country to send you a new one with 0 copies on the counter.

On a toshiba it would work in service mode though :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37277764
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0