?
Solved

WSUS updates not being auto-approved - scheduled task returning error

Posted on 2011-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've noticed on an SBS 2003 box that updates stopped being auto-approved around 6 months ago.

Update Services settings are correct.

However, the "Update services auto approval task" is returning error 0x80131904.  Is this an sql timeout?  Can't find anything relevant in the logs.

WSUS 3.0 SP1
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 37063195
This looks to be a SQL connection error.  Can you connect and manually approve updates?  Have you tried to restart the SQL services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 37063247
Yes, manually approving works.

Can't find the WSUS sql services - only Sharepoint and SBSMonitoring.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 37063280
Update your WSUS to SP2 and check if it resolves this issue



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466190
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 37064088
Ok, have applied SP2.

The scheduled task is still returning the same error - is this actually needed now in SP2?

Also, the instance shown in the SBS console - is this the updated version or the old one?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37064114
I would recreate your auto approval rule then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 37064231
Have done this and run the rule, but no updates are approved and I get the following error - have tried restarting the services suggested, but to no effect.

------

The WSUS administration console was unable to connect to the WSUS Server via the remote API.

Verify that the Update Services service, IIS and SQL are running on the server. If the problem persists, try restarting IIS, SQL, and the Update Services Service.

System.Net.WebException -- The operation has timed out

Source
System.Web.Services

Stack Trace:
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.WebClientProtocol.GetWebResponse(WebRequest request)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.HttpWebClientProtocol.GetWebResponse(WebRequest request)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.DatabaseAccess.ApiRemotingCompressionProxy.GetWebResponse(WebRequest webRequest)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] parameters)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.ApiRemoting.ApplyAutomaticUpdateApprovalRule(Int32 ruleId)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.DatabaseAccess.AdminDataAccessProxy.ApplyAutomaticUpdateApprovalRule(Int32 ruleId)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.Internal.BaseApi.AutomaticUpdateApprovalRule.ApplyRule()
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.UI.SnapIn.Dialogs.RuleSettingsDialog.RunRuleAsync(Object state)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064600
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 37064649

I'm actually looking at my server and I do not have an auto approval rule listed under scheduled tasks but I do have auto approval rules setup in WSUS and they work.  I'm thinking this job was moved from the task scheduler to SQL and you have the job left over from an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 37064713
dstewartjr - iisreset fixed it thanks - updates now showing as approved.

mcsween - yes, these scheduled tasks appear only to be used by pre-SP2 setups and weren't removed during the upgrade.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37064727
Good to hear!
0