[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

empty out all but OS files

Posted on 2011-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a easy way to clean out a PC before giving it to someone as gift.. i'd rather not go through the time consuming OS refresh again.. there is no clones)

i just want to clean out any user profiles and any user data, regardless of what file or program it is
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WalterH earned 400 total points
ID: 37063326
No single easy way to remove everything. You can delete profiles using the control panel system tool,  (advanced for Win 7), User Profiles settings. You can uninstall programs using the Control Panel, Programs  (or add/remove programs in XP. But when you are done, the machine may have lots of stuff in nonstandard places and a registry full of references that you really don't want.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 800 total points
ID: 37063430
These are the places you'll need to clean :

1. create a temp admin user and login using that:
2. go to : "c:\documents and settings\" and delete all folders (These will be the desktop, my docs, favorites etc. for all users)
3. Except for the drive having the OS installed (Mostly c:) delete the files in all other folders.
4. Uninstall the programs you may have installed using start->run->appwiz.cpl
5. Delete any folders you may have created in the root directory containing the OS.

Thats it. There would rarely be any othere place you may have user files.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 800 total points
ID: 37063441
also make sure you delete all the users that you may have created on the system.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 400 total points
ID: 37063642
after the above - i would run ccleaner to clean up all temp files and cleanup leftovers in the registry.
it may pay to do a disk wipe if there was confidential info on it.
personally - a clean install of the OS will be faster - provided you have access to any hardware drivers - particularly if it is XP or Vista.
also - manually delete printers.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37068536
not to mention that not all pc's are stup the same way - 1 partition or disk -or multiple ones
programs can install their data in their subfolders as well
you'll need to clean out cookies, inter net history, mail and contacts as well

the best way to do it is : when the pc is new and fully workable (= all needed programs installed and configured) make an image
if you restore that - without documents of course, you have a clean pc
But i figure it's a bit too late for that now..

so yes a fresh install is best - if you have all program cd's and keys

years a go i came across a description of a cleanup - can't remeber from where :
Old-PC-cleanup.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37069784
will follow the idea.
0