?
Solved

work out  apercentage in excel 2003

Posted on 2011-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts

I am trying to work out how to make a formula that takes the value of one cell and gives me the total using the percentage value of another cell.

In my example:
G3 has a value of 1.39%
H3 has a value of £4166.67
I would like I3 to give me a value equal to 1.39% of £4166.67

Please help
Resource-calculator-v1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:wisemat
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 37063369
Just multiply the two, i.e. in I3

=G3*H3

copy down

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gtgloner
gtgloner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37063371
How about =G3*H3 in cell I3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisemat
ID: 37063411
So obvious when you know how, points shared as were answered at same time, thank you both :)
0