?
Solved

select field on aspx form - can I add an additional parameter to choice? id attribute?

Posted on 2011-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a  basic option select field

<select id="currency-select-template" nsFld="currency">
        <option value="1">USD</option>
        <option value="2">GBP</option>
        <option value="3">CAD</option>
        <option value="4">EUR</option>

Open in new window


where I would like to assign an internal id to these choices. Can I do that with the option value 'id' attribute?

so for examply the internal id of USD would be 43, EUR would be 7, etc
0
Comment
Question by:sullisnyc44
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37063778
There is only one ID per property (or tag). Since this SELECT is a tag, the ID you assigned (currency-select-template) will be the only one that can be assigned.

If you don't have to have your values sequentially (option value="1", value="2", etc), why not just assign those the internal id you wanted to set to the ID? Then if you need to tie that ID to a country code for other reasons, you can write a javascript function to match the two and return the internal ID.

Just suggesting alternatives, since you really can't build one ID per tag.

Another option is to create a set of hidden fields that has the ID per country code.

Either would work.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37064587
There is only one ID per property (or tag).

option IS a tag and id is a global attribute that can be applied to any element.

<select id="currency-select-template" nsFld="currency">
        <option id="opt1" value="1">USD</option>
        <option  id="opt2" value="2">GBP</option>
        <option  id="opt3" value="3">CAD</option>
        <option  id="opt4" value="4">EUR</option>

Open in new window


is valid code.
0