Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP address questions

Posted on 2011-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Noticed something strange today on our network.  If I ping and IP address of 192.168.200.50, I get a destination unreachable message.  If I ping address 192.168.200.050, it pings without a problem.  See Screen Shot below:

Pinging 192.168.200.50 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.200.40: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.200.40: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.200.40: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.200.40: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.200.50:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\>ping 192.168.200.050

Pinging 192.168.200.40 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.200.40: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.200.40: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.200.40: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.200.40: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.200.40:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Another thing that is odd is that any IP address with the number 8 or 9 in the address gives a message to please check name and try again.  I have tried all combinations of numbers like 8, 18, 9, 19, 88, 99, etc...
See some examples below:

C:\>ping 192.168.200.080
Ping request could not find host 192.168.200.080. Please check the name and try
again.

C:\>ping 192.168.200.018
Ping request could not find host 192.168.200.018. Please check the name and try
again.

C:\>ping 192.168.200.019
Ping request could not find host 192.168.200.019. Please check the name and try
again.

0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37121186
Is your IP 192.168.200.40? The reply is coming from that device. Chances are - .50 is still offline
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 37121312
Good Catch JMoody10!  I was on 200.40.  Any idea why the IP address that have an 8 or 9 won't ping?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37121663
Do those machines actually exist?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37121882
That is a cmd prompt issue. Any number starting with a zero is octal, so 050 = 40. 0x50 would be 80 (5x16, hexadecimal interpretation). You can see that with

set /a 0x50
set /a 050

That also explains why you can't use 08 or 09 - they are invalid as octal digits.
0