Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile Error in Hidden Module: This Workbook

Posted on 2012-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
4,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client with an active Excel spread sheet that has been sent to me that when I open it with Excel I initially get a security warning that says "Some active contect has been disabled" I click on options and tell it to "enable this content"  and that is when I get a Microsoft Visual Basic Error "Compile error in hidden module: ThisWorkbook".  I have tried opening it with Excel 2003, 2007 and 2010 with the same problem.  Others that receive the same speadsheet tell that they are not having any problem with it.  I have tried 3 different computers with different OS and version of Excel.  What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 37438744
This can be caused by add-ins. Try starting excel in safe mode (hold ctrl while opening excel) and open the file from there.

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37440310
I wish it were that simple. But I still get the same error when I start excel in Safe mode.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 37444315
It sounds like you and others receiving this error may be missing some library files, or have outdated versions.

For example, if the workbook contains ActiveX controls in forms and those files aren't on the client machine, you'll see this error.  Or, if the application calls an Outlook event (ex., mailform) and the version is different, you might see an error.

Compounding this is that the VBA project for this workbook is likely locked for viewing and password-protected.  That is behavior like an add-in, but can be applied to any workbook with VBA code.

The only way to really debug this would be to unlock the VBA project and try compiling the code and look for the error.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37472250
The sheet is a form with all kinds of drop down menus.  It was designed and distubuted by a large corporation and sent out to all their reps to fill out.  I have givien up on it and refered the problem back the the creator of the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 37472254
Thank you for your assistance
0