Solved

How do you pronounce this word?

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-09
figure

ex: figure skating.
ex: she has a nice figure.
ex: I need to figure how long the job will take me.

There is a white American female on a national TV show that uses this word, figure.
The way she pronounces it, seems to be curious, if not wrong.
It can not be because of her ethnicity, she is American, Caucasian.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davesgonebananas
davesgonebananas earned 75 total points
ID: 37702575
FI'guh - but then I'm British.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 37702578
fig-yer
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 175 total points
ID: 37702582
Some people pronounce it "figger", which annoys me :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37702616
Well, British won't work.

I have always pronounced it:

Fig-ur ("ur" as in the way some people say "your" like "ur" house instead of "your" house)

I think Rogiee using Fig-yer is the same way I have always pronounced this word.
I've only known one person to pronounce it different, and it is this nice lady on a national business show.
She trades currencies.
She always says things like: I'm doing this or that, and when it gets to within x% of the "figger" I'm out. She is the only person I've ever heard say it that way, and she ought to know better, She is not of some ethnicity that uses slang.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37702620
-
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37702627
And I was not referring to Europeans as using slang.
I meant there are people of color that use slang, and broken English.
0