Solved

Help with Deploying a Wireless Network

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
I am looking to deploy a wireless network that will be used in our main office for both domain users and visitors.  I have been quoted from a local vendor for access points by Meraki.  However, each of the access points runs off of a cloud controller and has a licensing fee of $150 / yr per access point.  

Does anyone have experience with the Meraki devices?  Do you have recommendations on other access points that do not require a licensing fee each year?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's what we did. We have a wireless network in on main office. Not everyone uses it; we're too big and need the speed of a wired backbone and nodes, but there are wireless needs for our internal users. We also have an occasional need to visitors to be able to get to the Internet. We have purchased Apple Airport Extremes as they are very robust. We have two in our facility to cover our wireless needs. The Airports live at the extreme edge of each other. They are set up with the same SSID, but different broadcast channels. This works really well. They both tie into our wired backbone. We have a third Airport in the area of the building most often with visitors. It's hooked directly to the Internet via a switch that sets between our edge router and our internal network. So, visitors get on directly to the Internet,but have no access to our domain/internal LAN. This works well for us and was relative inexpensive. We do WPA2 on the internal LAN with a large secret passkey and simple WEP with a short password just to keep out the passers by.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csimmons1324
Comment Utility
Not exactly the response that I was looking for as I am more interested in a enterprise level wireless setup.  However, it was a response to my question and the only recommendation offered.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulrausch
Comment Utility
Meraki makes great Wireless AP's. We have multiple sites setup with both MR12's and MR16's, including our office. In regards to Enterprise level hardware, you're pretty much always going to end up pays some type of yearly subscription fee.
0