Solved

Saving Facebook Pages on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-09
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I would like to know the best way to save Facebook pages as they are at a particular moment in time, so they can be emailed and accessed easily in the Windows environment. I tried making PDFs using Smile PDF but the pdfs didn't look like the original page.

The solution I came up with was in Explorer to save the page as a Web Archive, single file (*.mht)

I just want to know if this is the best way of preserving the page as it is and emailing it, or if there is a better way.

Just as a side note. I did email one of these to a mac and tried to open it but it opened in Word for Mac and looked terrible.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 37702690
The easiest way is to do a screen capture but that usually shows on the currently visible part.  Saving as an MHT means capturing all that Facebook javascript and you can't be sure how that will work later on.  I had a Screen Capture addon in Firefox 3.6 that would make a jpeg out of the whole page.  I don't think it's been updated for Firefox 10.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37702805
When viewing the page...Press the "PrtScr" key on your keyboard. It will appear as nothing happened, but it actually took a screen shot and saved it to your "Clipboard".

Then open up your favorite image editing program to crop...(or even Word) and Press "Ctrl" and while holding "Crtl, press the "V" key. Then just save it as a .jpg file or .pdf from Word.

Viola!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37703196
IMIron Man Will that just save the screen and not the whole webpage? We want to make sure that we get the whole page, even the part we can't see in the browser until we scroll down.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IMIronMan
ID: 37703252
No, just the portion of the page being viewed.

As far as saving a webpage on-demand as a "Single File", Aside from creating a PDF or the MHT file formats, I can't think of a better way, unless you have a "Paid for" version of Adobe Acrobat Professional.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 37705386
mrmyth--I agree with the idea of saving the page as Web Archive, Single Filw (.MHT) .  But if that does not give you the functionality you want, you should also consider Faststone Capture or SnagIt for full page capture.
The last Free version of FastStone Capture can be found at http://www.aplusfreeware.com/categories/mmedia/FastStoneCapture.html

The paid version is here http://www.faststone.org/FSCaptureDetail.htm

And SnagIt (not free) is here http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html (there is a free trial)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37732083
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37732143
Cool, glad you found that one because the old one I had doesn't work anymore.
0