?
Solved

windows xp

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
application error-hpqSTO8

i get following error when i log in to my compaq laptop having windows xp.

the instruction at 0x75a79087 referenced memory at 0x75a79087 . the required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of 0x000009c click ok to terminate the program

how should i get rid of this error
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37702675
Boot into safe mode (Look for boot options when computer is booting, maybe F8) and if you can get in try a system restore from date prior to issue. If you can't do that / doesn't work we can go down another path.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IMIronMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37702685
hpqste08.exe is a process installed alongside HP Imaging devices and provides additional configuration options for these devices.

It appears the imaging software may be damaged.

RUN > MSCONFIG > Select the Startup tab and de-select it from the list, then reboot and then click dialogue box on start-up to not show again .  If you are using HP Imaging devices (cameras, scaners, etc), then you may wish to check for updates from HP or un-install and re-install the software.

If not, remove all associated HP Imaging software
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37702695
If your printer is turned off, turn it on and reboot XP.

Also check the Event Viewer to see what other messages it's giving in System and Software.
Start->Run, eventvwr.msc [Enter]
0