Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keystone Jacks, 110?

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-09
I have a quick, possibly stupid question. I'm looking buying some keystone jacks. We're running Cat 6 cables. I'm looking at two devices, they look the same and are both rj45. But one is labeled "Cat6/Cat5e RJ45 110 Punch Down Keystone"

From my understanding 110 is a type of punch down tool. I have no idea what my punch down tool is, I just bought it and use it all the time for patch panels.

Is there any difference?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 37702871
Any punch tool should work as long as you have a 110 blade on it, and most punch tools come with a 110 blade. If you're using your tool for punching down patch panels, it should work on a 110 keystone jack.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37702894
The 2 most common types are 66 and 110. 66 just punches down the wire between 2 posts, leaving the wire intact (so you can, e.g. run the same wire to another set of contacts, too); 110 punches it down and snips off the end, as you would want on the back of an RJ45 jack.

Often there will be a 66 on one end of the bit, and 110 on the other end.
e.g. Tripp Lite Punchdown Tool

Is the bit removable from your tool?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37702955
Thanks! I even learned something new. I just have a plain old 110 based off that, now I know!
0