Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import a site from WSS3.0 into Sharepoint Server 2010

Posted on 2012-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an old server running WSS 3.0/sp2 on SQL 2005 express, and I have just setup a new Sharepoint 2010 Server with SQL 2008 Standard.  Is there a way to import one site from the old server to the new one?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lor1974
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 37702895
You should be able to perform a Database Attach upgrade on the WSS3.0 database to upgrade it to 2010. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc303436.aspx has some info
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37704768
As noted above, you must do a db attach.  You can't upgrade on a site per site basis, unless each site is in it's own db.

I've had clients that still only wanted one particular site upgraded.  In this case we attached the db to a dummy web app in 2010, to get it upgraded.  We then did a site backup and restore to move the one particular site they wanted.  After, the dummy web app was deleted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lor1974
ID: 37721486
Thanks for the info
0