Solved

Shipping lock error and 51.23 error on HP Color Laserjet CP 2025

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
6,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
i cannot get rid of hte following error(s).
Shipping lock error and 51.23 error on HP Color Laserjet CP 2025
any ideas?

I have done the following
1 -Shook the cartridge 5-6 times forward/backward side to side. And shook the crap out it real hrard based on antoehr suggestion. reinsert and trun printer back on...sames error(s)
2 - Removed the printer cartrdige tray and the ITB and cleaned the insdie contacts, etc.
3- repalecd the cartridge. Same issue(s)
4 - uplugged for 30 minutes and turned back on..same messages
5 - unplugged from power strip and plugged directly into wall outlet.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Is this from out of the box or has it been working OK until the last toner change?
Which cartridge is identified as the problem?
Can you hear toner moving freely inside the cartridge?
Hopefully its a simple error with the one cartridge and you could return it to HP.
In combination with the error code the could be a problem with the printer detecting its presence though. A failure internally is less likely but a more costly fix


If you have another cartridge of the same type swap it in.
If you get no change remove all the cartridges and reset the printer
http://www.feedroller.com/store/Service%20Manual/HP-CLJ-CP2020-Manual.pdf#page244
Before reinserting them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mislead
Mislead earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
This is in reference to the scanner unit.

Since you seem to have some experience with the mechanics of this printer (removing the ITB and cleaned contacts) I have a rather technical suggestion.

You have to make sure that the scanner unit is seated correctly in it's slot.
First, there are a few pins that needs to be holding the scanner unit tightly, you should not be able to move the unit at all if it is seated correctly.

Secondly, check that there is a small spring attached to the scanner unit between two clasps.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
On the assumption that you did indeed pull out the shipping lock completely, I found two suggestions on the internet (at http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-LaserJet/CP2025-Error-quot-Remove-shipping-lock-quot/td-p/1036335 ):

a) Try putting the cartridge in question into a different slot in the tray and initialize the printer. You will get an error saying the cartridge is in the wrong position. If so, you can then put the cartridge back into the original slot. If it will not clear, you will need the cartridge and/or the printer replaced.

b) Reset the printer to factory defaults
The Restore Defaults has worked for us a couple times now. To perform this function, use the controls on the top of the printer:
- Click OK
- Arrow over to the Service menu
- Arrow over to Restore Defaults
- Click OK
- The printer will reboot itself and go through a few minutes of initializing/calibrating, and the error will no longer come up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPChem1
Comment Utility
Thanks so much! All of these are potiential soloutions. None of them fixed mine but becasue hte printer is hosed, but thatt's ok.

Thanks to all!
0