Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Linked mailbox to a regular user Mailbox

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
We are running Exchange 2007 SP3 Rollup 6 and Outlook 2010

I am trying to convert a Linked mailbox to a regular mailbox using the Set-User command with argument -LinkedMasterAccount $null but it just does not work. I have tried different combinations but they all error out.

Please help.

ERROR:

[PS]>Set-User -Identity User@Domain.com -LinkedMasterAccount $null
Set-User: A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'LinkedMasterAccount'. At line:1 char:69
+ Set-User -Identity User@Domain.com -LinkedMasterAccount <<<< $null
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-User], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.SetUser

[PS]>Set-User -Identity Domain\User -LinkedMasterAccount $null
 Set-User: A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'LinkedMasterAccount'.
At line:1 char:62
+ Set-User -Identity Domain\User -LinkedMasterAccount <<<<  $null
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-User], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NamedParameterNotFound,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.SetUser
0
Comment
Question by:RBCLS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JBackes earned 1500 total points
ID: 37703015
This example converts the shared mailbox ConfRoom11LARGE to a room mailbox.

Set-Mailbox ConfRoom11LARGE -Type Room
You can use the following values for the Type parameter:

Regular
Room
Equipment
Shared

you may need to disable the mailbox and connect it again to connect as User Mailbox.

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 37703239
Thanks for the tip. However, disabling the mailbox will remove all permissions on the mailbox, such as Send As, Full Access, folder permissions, and calendar delegation. Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37923405
There is no other way as the mailbox is assigned to a different user. The user you will want to make it a mailbox for will still need the permissions manually assigned when the mailbox is reconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 37981628
Sorry for the delay in returning, a couple of work emergiencies took all my attention. With regard to the answers, although they not really resolve my problem,  I am accepting JBackes' answer as a reasonable solution.
0