Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Xp and 7 - Can different host names be configured for each NIC?

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Our DHCP system can only keep track of one name per IP per laptop. If a user has a wired connection and a wireless connection, it can only keep track of one, not both.  We're considering purchasing an application that monitors activity on all active NICs on the laptops. We're considering a work around by applying a separate host name to each nic if that's possible on windows Xp and 7 laptops.

Is there a way to configure separate host names to each NIC on the OS so that the DHCP system will obtain a different name for each NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 672 total points
ID: 37702932
It's not possible to assign two Host Names to a computer. The Host Name is assigned by the Client Machine's OS, and DHCP is not capable of handing out Host Names. It's possible to simulate multiple host names by having two static DNS records pointing to the same IP, but this kind of causes problems with Windows and AD. You could theoretically configure one of the NICs to have a static DHCP reservation for connecting to Wireless and assign a different host name in DNS to that IP address, but you'll need to configure the NIC you do that with so it doesn't register itself in DNS.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IMIronMan
IMIronMan earned 664 total points
ID: 37702948
You can have multiple IP addresses to one host name, but unfortunately you cannot have more than one host, because it is from a system file and not adapter specific.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 37703201
Actually you CAN.
A computer can only have ONE NETBIOS name - but it can have multiple DNS HOST NAMES
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727005.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37703293
It can have multiple names defined in DNS, as I explained earlier, but you can only configure one host name directly on the computer itself.
0