?
Solved

two 2008 terminal servers - how to share licenses

Posted on 2012-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-11
I have two 2008 terminal servers. One of them has the licensing on it with the license pack. I have the other one that has connected to my 2003 ts server for licensing. How can i change that so it points to my 2008 server for the licensing instead. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kjamez
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 37703069
you can add the server in the licensing manager and similarly remove the server from the 2003 lic list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 37703187
So on the server that has the TS Cals, you want me to add the other server in the licensing manager? Does that mean I need to install the licensing on the other server to make that work? Please be specific. Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37703384
In the TS servers Configuration you need to attach them to the one TS licensing server. The settings are on the TS servers not the licensing server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754759(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 37703492
In my configuration, to add or remove a server is greyed out for some reason. It shows the 2003 server but cant remove or add. Do you think i might have remove TS and install again? Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37703558
You need to change the License Server discovery Mode.

To specify the license server discovery mode on a terminal server by using Terminal Services Configuration
On the terminal server, open Terminal Services Configuration. To open Terminal Services Configuration, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Terminal Services, and then click Terminal Services Configuration.

Under Licensing, double-click License server discovery mode.

Select either of the following, depending on which is appropriate for your environment:

Automatically discover a license server
Use the specified license servers
For more information about the license server discovery process, see Terminal Services License Server Discovery.

After you have made a selection, click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 37703688
I dont have those menus. here is what i have. under admin tools i have remote desktop services - remote desktop session host configuration. when i open that i have edit settings. Under licensing i click on remote desktop license servers. in there, I have chose of per device and per user, which is chosen. down below for servers i can see the 2003 server but all choices are greyed out. I cant remove the server and I cant and any new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 37703750
I dont know if this matters. the server that I am trying to share the Cals with is a DC. The license server is not a DC but is a member server.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703826
Alright so, you are using Windows 2008 Server R2 which is using Remote Desktop Services which is a little different then Terminal Services configurations.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560655(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_2
0