?
Solved

Updated recurring meeting does not delete original meeting for attendees

Posted on 2012-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Exchange 2007 SP2 Rollup 4
Outlook 2010 SP1 (Organizer)
Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2003 SP3 (Recipients)

I have a meeting organizer who updated a recurring meeting to multiple attendees.  The attendees received the new meeting time but the original meeting was left in their calendars as well.  Each recipient was left with two meetings, the original time and the new time.

The organizer did add new text and an agenda to the body of the meeting request before sending it out with the new time.  I'm curious if this is what caused the duplication for all recipients.  That's speculation at this point, though.

What would have to change in a meeting that each Outlook client (Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2003) would accept it as a new, distinct meeting?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy_Young
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IMIronMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37703227
I suggest in the future your user change the meeting time/date in one-step, then edit the details in a second step.

I have seen this behavior many times and I believe Microsoft thinks your creating a new meeting when changing content.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy_Young
ID: 37703288
I will ask the user if they did it in one step.  That's not the first time I've heard that all changes should be incremental.  Thanks for the info.  I'll check with my end-user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy_Young
ID: 37707621
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Jeremy_Young's comment #37703288

for the following reason:

Quick response and good explanation.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37707622
Have you checked the user yet, has this been resovled

It appears you have chosen to resolve this solution

Was this intentional, or accidental?

If intentional I see you have selected your own post as the solution....
0