Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vostro 1400 XP usb mouse doesn't work

Posted on 2012-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Reinstalled OS.
Now Dell USB mouse doesn't work.
Downloaded optical mouse driver for this computer.  Still no help.
Have removed the PS/2 Compatible Mouse (which is what shows up in Device Manager every time) and let the mouse reinstall.
etc. etc.
There appear to be no BIOS settings that would help/matter.
There appear to be no keyboard actions that would help/matter.
I need to get it working.
The touchpad works.
There is no external keyboard connected.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 37703149
This is happening for all usb ports?  Does the computer even recognize the mice when you plug it in as in a 'ding' sound.

you could try going into device manager > USB controllers > USB Root Hub > right click > properties > power management >  uncheck 'allow the computer to turn off this device to save power.'

are you plugged in  running off AC power from the wall?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37704374
normally, you plug the mouse in in the 1st usb port
you can also try resetting the bios
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37705644
Does the mouse work on a different computer? Alternately, have you tried using a different mouse on this computer?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37705953
It turned out the the USB ports weren't showing good installs in Device Manager.  Removing them all fixed it.
0