Solved

Coldfusion -  How to turn off 404 error message

Posted on 2012-03-09
15
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a custom 404 page that works fine except this message sits at the top of the page.  Where do I turn this off because it looks like it is coming from Coldfusion and not IIS

Thanks
John
404error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMac328
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
That error comes from IIS. Are you getting a template missing page from Coldfusion or a 404 error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
404 - The custom 404 page does come up but the text in the image is above it and I don't want it to display - why is it coming up if the custom message is working?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Sorry did not see your attachment. I still think that is an IIS issue not a CF but I am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
I looked through IIS and could not find anything except where to point to the custom page
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
IS this a cfm page or an html page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
cfm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Have you set the missing Template page int he CF Admin?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
When you say "custom 404 page" have you also set the custom 404 page in IIS although I do not think that will really make a difference but if you changed that page it would tell us is the page is coming from IIS or CF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
Yes - in IIS it is setup to point to the custom page under "404" in the list.  And it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
I have the same site on my local machine and I don't get the message at the top.  The site with the problem is on the server.  Same settings in both CF and IIS that I can see.  That is why I am trying to determine where it is coming from so I can track it down.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
What version of IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
7.5
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthmadishetti earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Go into IIS and using a right click on the server (open
properties).

In the Home Directory tab, then click on configuration. Find .cfm (highlight)
and click edit. On the page, check the checkbox that asks if the file exists.

In the Custom Errors tab, you can edit the page 404 and point  file path to a 404.cfm or what ever you want.

Then in 404.cfm make a 301 redirect to ur custom page .

<cfheader statuscode="301" statustext="Moved
Permanently#Chr(13)##Chr(10)#Location:http://www.test.com/customerror.cfm">
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnMac328
Comment Utility
Close enough - thanks
0