Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best software/hardware inventory solution?

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
We are looking for a solution to automate the tedious task of maintaining an accurate hardware & software inventory of our 250 pc's on our network, and 75 pc's in the field.

We are considering LANSWEEPER since there's a free version, and pretty cheap upgrade options.  However, that only deals with devices on our LAN.  If we went with that solution, we would still have to maintain our manual inventory in EXCEL - YUCK!!!

Our wish-list:

1. Agent-less (it can scan all the devices on the network without having to first install client software on each pc).  I believe it leverages our domain administrator account which is already setup in the local administrator's group on each pc.

2. Active directory Integration.

3. Compile an inventory of what's on the network.

4. Can collect lots of information about the pc: (free disk space, full list of add/remove programs, event log errors, and lots more).

5.  Compliance reporting: Allows us, for example,  to enter how many Office licenses we own, and calculates if we are over or under.

6 . Free (or really cheap) (under $1,000 per year).

7. AND THIS IS WHAT LANSWEEPER DOESN'T DO: Inventory our LAPTOPS in the field which presently do NOT log into our active directory.  (For the laptops, we'd be ok with needing to install client software, and have it 'phone-home' once a week or once a month to add the laptop details to our master inventory.

Does such a thing exist?

Thanks for any suggestions,
Michael Toub
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 400 total points
ID: 37703181
Spiceworks. Check out the community and the tools starting here: http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37703195
As free software goes, I'd have to agree with SpiceWorks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 37703316
How does spiceworks deal with laptops which are not logging into the domain?  

Is there a client which phone's home or something?

Mike
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 37703375
There is a data collection agent feature:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/178
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 37763155
Thanks Callandor.  Let me take a look at the agent.  Maybe I could combine the scripted output from the agent, with a scripted FTP session to periodically upload the laptop's inventory to our ftp server.  

interesting.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 37766247
Thank you!!
0