Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clicked X on custom toolbar in Access 2007 - cannot get it back

Posted on 2012-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-09
I have a database with a toolbar menu that was created in Access 2003. A user clicked and dragged the menu off of the top part of the window then clicked X to close it. I cannot figure out how to get the menu back on their machine.

The menu bar is a 2003 style, and incorperated within 2007.

I attached some images to show how it was removed from the screen.

Thanks for the help ahead of time!

Dan
CUSTOMMENUIMAGES.png
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 37703109
In vba


Commandbars("youcommandbar").visible = true
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37703110
Put these two lines of code in a VBA Function, then call that function from the VBA Immediate window.

   CommandBars("YourMenuBarName").Enabled = True
   CommandBars("YourMenuBarName").Visible = True

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 37703154
I tried it but i get the following error;

Runtime Error 5
invalid procedure call or argument
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 37703162
Wait that worked!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37703163
What the name of your custom commandbar menu?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37703176
Twice within 2 hours - almost same situation came up, with same solution.

mx
0