?
Solved

Move files first and permissions later (NTFS)

Posted on 2012-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
Hi

I am about to migrate a Windows Server 2003 fileserver to a Windows Server 2008 fileserver.

I am using Robocopy with theese switches:
robocopy S:\ \\10.10.1.45\S$ /e /sec /copyall /xd S:\Inst /log:c:\RobocopyLogs\S-drev.txt /tee /r:0

On a lot of files and folder I get Access Denied 0x00000005. My guess is that it is because of some write restrictions that has been set on all files and folders.

My question is, can I export all file/folder permissions, then set the appropriate permissions whitch allows me to migrate the files and the at last import the file/folder permissions that I exported earlier?

Or should I go about it completely differently?

Regards
Kasper K
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37703400
Usually this points to attributes being copied.

Try using this switch /COPY:DT

Here is something else to take a look at since you are copying to Windows 2008 Server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979808
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37703562
The files could be open or for some reason the Admin does not have rights to that file.

I know you can use NTBACKUP to backup the 2003 files and copy the 3 files needed to run NTBACKUP on server 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(v=ws.10).aspx

This will at least get your files over with the proper permissioning and not receive errors.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 37703579
If you are using Windows 2008 Server you can download the Ntbackup restore utitlity

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4220

If you are using Windows 2008 Server R2 then you can't use that tool but MS was suppose to create one so, it can be restored.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2002414
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1600 total points
ID: 37706846
It wouldn't be a write permissions issue, most likely a read permissions issue.
Check you log file for the file that was last copied or which contains the error.

You're migrating a fileserver, so I'm guessing somewhere along the line somebody broke inheritance and there are some folder that your account does not have permissions to view.

Even if you are an admin on the box, broken inheritance can lead to you not having permission to read some files/folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 37707087
It was due to broken enharitance. I had to make some adjustments to the permissions and then let them propagate.<br /><br />Thanks for all the suggestions.
0